However, if the ruling constitutes an abuse . This process of appointing a commissioner is accomplished through a Petition to Appoint Commission.. Argument that one witness will suffice: RCW 11.20.070 provides no express requirement for two witnesses, as did prior law, and states in pertinent part "The provisions of a lost or destroyed will must be proved by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence, consisting at least in part of a witness [emphasis added] to either its contents or the . ; oath: includes affirmations. explain the process to me and was amazingly efficient through the whole procedure.